Join us on the picket lines!

Members of the community are invited to join our educators on the picket line! Please see the locations below.

 

PICKET LOCATIONS

AM Times - 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

PM Times - 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm

#1 - ELMIRA - Church St./Arthur St./MPP's office

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • AM Schools - Conestogo, Floradale, John Mahood, Linwood
  • PM Schools - Park Manor, Riverside, St. Jacobs, Wellesley

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • AM Schools - Park Manor, Riverside, St. Jacobs, Wellesley
  • PM Schools - Conestogo, Floradale, John Mahood, Linwood

#2 - WATERLOO - University Ave./Bridge St.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • AM Schools - MacGregor, Millen Woods, Prueter, Sandowne, Winston Churchill
  • PM Schools - Bridgeport, Lester B. Pearson, Lexington, Lincoln Heights

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • AM Schools - Bridgeport, Lester B. Pearson, Lexington, Lincoln Heights
  • PM Schools - MacGregor, Millen Woods, Prueter, Sandowne, Winston Churchill

#3 - WATERLOO - Erb St./Caroline St.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • AM Schools - Keatsway, N.A. MacEachern, Northlake Woods, Westmount
  • PM Schools - A. R. Kaufman, Cedarbrae (+ En.), Centennial (W), Empire

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • AM Schools - A. R. Kaufman, Cedarbrae (+ En.), Centennial (W), Empire
  • PM Schools - Keatsway, N.A. MacEachern, Northlake Woods, Westmount

#4 - WATERLOO - Fischer-Hallman Rd./Erb St.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • AM Schools - Abraham Erb, Edna Staebler, Laurelwood
  • PM Schools - Mary Johnston, Sir Adam Beck, Vista Hills, Westvale

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • AM Schools - Mary Johnston, Sir Adam Beck, Vista Hills, Westvale
  • PM Schools - Abraham Erb, Edna Staebler, Laurelwood

#5 - KITCHENER -  Ottawa St./Weber St.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • AM Schools - King Edward, Margaret Ave, Sheppard, Smithson, Suddaby
  • PM Schools - Ed Ctr/Spec. Ed., Elizabeth Ziegler, J.F. Charmichael

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • AM Schools -  Ed Ctr/Spec. Ed., Elizabeth Ziegler, J.F. Charmichael
  • PM Schools -King Edward, Margaret Ave, Sheppard, Smithson, Suddaby

#6 - KITCHENER - Ottawa St./River Rd.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • AM Schools - Crestview, Lackner Woods, Mackenzie King, Rosemount Family, Stanley Park
  • PM Schools - Breslau, Chicopee Hills, Franklin

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • AM Schools - Breslau, Chicopee Hills, Franklin
  • PM Schools - Crestview, Lackner Woods, Mackenzie King, Rosemount Family, Stanley Park

#7 - KITCHENER - Fischer Hallman Rd./Ottawa St.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • AM Schools - Baden, Driftwood Park, Forest Glen, John Darling
  • PM Schools - Meadowlane, Sandhills, Southridge, Westheights

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • AM Schools - Meadowlane, Sandhills, Southridge, Westheights
  • PM Schools - Baden, Driftwood Park, Forest Glen, John Darling

#8 - KITCHENER - Fairway Rd./Wilson Ave.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • AM Schools - Queen Elizabeth, Rockway, Sunnyside, Trillium, Wilson Ave.
  • PM Schools - Alpine, Country Hills, Courtland, Forest Hill, Glencairn

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • AM Schools - Alpine, Country Hills, Courtland, Forest Hill, Glencairn
  • PM Schools - Queen Elizabeth, Rockway, Sunnyside, Trillium, Wilson Ave.

#9 - KITCHENER  - Fischer Hallman/Westmount Rd.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • AM Schools - Queensmount, Williamsburg, W.T. Townsend, Parkway
  • PM Schools - Grandview (NH), Janet Metcalfe, Jean Steckle, Laurentian

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • AM Schools - Grandview (NH), Janet Metcalfe, Jean Steckle, Laurentian
  • PM Schools - Queensmount, Williamsburg, W.T. Townsend, Parkway

#10 - KITCHENER - King St. E./MPP's office

*** PICKET WILL TAKE PLACE BETWEEN 10:30 am - 1:30 pm ****

  • Brigadoon, Doon, Grand View (C), Groh, Howard Robertson, J.W. Gerth, New Dundee, Pioneer Park

#11 - CAMBRIDGE - Franklin Blvd./Jamieson/Holiday Inn

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • AM Schools - Centennial (C), Hillcrest, Silverheights, Woodland Park
  • PM Schools - Saginaw, Clemens Mill, Hespeler

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • AM Schools - Saginaw, Clemens Mill, Hespeler
  • PM Schools - Centennial (C), Hillcrest, Silverheights, Woodland Park

#12 - CAMBRIDGE - Hespeler Rd./Bishop St.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • AM Schools -  Ayr, Avenue Road, Blair Road, Cedar Creek, Preston
  • PM Schools -Coronation, Elgin St., Ryerson, Wm. G. Davis

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • AM Schools - Coronation, Elgin St., Ryerson, Wm. G. Davis
  • PM Schools - Ayr, Avenue Road, Blair Road, Cedar Creek, Prestons

#13 - CAMBRIDGE  - Main St./Dundas St.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • AM Schools - Manchester, St. Andrews, Stewart Ave., Tait St.
  • PM Schools - Central, Chalmers, Highland, Moffat Creek 

 WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • AM Schools - Central, Chalmers, Highland, Moffat Creek
  • PM Schools - Manchester, St. Andrews, Stewart Ave., Tait St.